Los Angeles County  »  90405  »  Pico Blvd  »  2501 REAR Pico Blvd

2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 2501 Pico Blvd
Zip code 90405
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Pico

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $27,853,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $241,606

Lot & Building Information for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Building sqft 17,750
Total sqft 24,220
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 0.851 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 61
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1970
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405?

2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was built in 1960 and has a total of 17,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,596,447, the tax amount paid for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 is $235,902.

When was 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405 was last sold in 11/25/2019 for $27,853,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 61 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $27,853,000
12/23/2014 $45,100,000
03/24/2005 $20,500,205
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/23/2014 Grant Deed
Restriction
10/14/2009 Deed
04/05/2006 Deed
04/04/2006 Deed
03/24/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, CA 90405. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $235,902
Current property tax $241,606
Market value $19,596,447

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,596,447 1.2038 $235,902 +6.57%
2024-2025 $19,212,578 1.1522 $221,367 +1.61%
2023-2024 $18,836,236 1.1566 $217,860 +1.17%
2022-2023 $18,467,273 1.1661 $215,347 +2.33%
2021-2022 $18,105,545 1.1623 $210,441 +0.67%

Permits for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 27,298
Median age 43.1
Average household income $192,151
Family households 39.4%
Occupied housing units 14,312
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 1.89
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,627,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 Rear Pico Boulevard, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).