Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  14th St  »  1412 14th St

1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 08/07/2018
Sale price $3,925,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $55,252

Lot & Building Information for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 3,735
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1969
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 3,735 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,050.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,465,975.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

No photo available
1412 14TH STREET
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/02/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 7500 SF
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Office $39/Sqft/Year 4,000 Christian C. Holland
Jeffrey M. Pickett
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1412 14TH STREET
1412 14th Street, Santa Monica
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4000 Sqft
Price $39/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2018 $3,925,000
05/15/2009 $1,200,012
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2019 Agreement
Subordination
06/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/13/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/07/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/07/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2011 Subordination
06/30/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/15/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $53,761
Current property tax $55,252
Market value $4,465,975

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,465,975 1.2038 $53,761 +6.57%
2024-2025 $4,378,408 1.1522 $50,448 +1.61%
2023-2024 $4,292,558 1.1566 $49,648 +1.17%
2022-2023 $4,208,391 1.1661 $49,074 +2.33%
2021-2022 $4,125,874 1.1623 $47,955 +0.67%

Permits for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/26/2019
03/18/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1412 14th Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).