Los Angeles County  »  90404  »  Broadway  »  1311 Broadway

1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 1311 S Broadway
Zip code 90404
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Mid-City Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Sale date 11/07/2012
Sale price $1,165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,256

Lot & Building Information for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Building sqft 2,905
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.111
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404 has a total of 2,905 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404?

1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,363.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

No photo available
1311 Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/11/2025
Last updated 01/26/2026
Lot size 0.111 Acre

• Currently built out with 5 offices, conference room, reception,

bull pen, kitchen and 2 bathrooms

• Skylights and windows provide ample natural light • Private parking lot

• Great building signage / identity

LOCATION:

• Great accessibility to the 10 and 405 Freeways as well as the

17th/SMC Metro Station, which is a 10 minute walk

• Adjacent to the largest tech and media employers in the world

• In the Santa Monica Media District

• Short distance from Downtown Santa Monica

• Located amongst many well-known entertainment companies

View Listing

Brokers

Rafael Padilla
Arthur Peter
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Creative $40/Sqft/Year 3,000 Rafael Padilla
(310) 395-2663
Arthur Peter
(310) 395-2663
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1311 Broadway
1311 Broadway, Santa Monica
Property Creative
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3000 Sqft
Price $40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2012 $1,165,000

Title Documents for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2016 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
08/07/2015 Court Action
07/31/2015 Court Action
11/07/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90404. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,050
Current property tax $4,256
Market value $253,363

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee

Assessment History for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $253,363 1.2038 $3,050 +6.57%
2024-2025 $248,396 1.1522 $2,862 +1.61%
2023-2024 $243,526 1.1566 $2,817 +1.17%
2022-2023 $238,752 1.1661 $2,784 +2.32%
2021-2022 $234,072 1.1623 $2,721 +0.68%

Permits for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,978
Median age 40.5
Average household income $134,407
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 10,714
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 2.01
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,367,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,135,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1311 Broadway, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)