Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  3rd Street Promenade  »  1401 3rd Street Promenade

1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 1401 3rd St
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Current property tax $59,336

Lot & Building Information for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Building sqft 14,300
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.257 i
Units 5
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

How many square feet does 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 14,300 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,780,680.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 6 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

No photo available
1409 3rd Street Promenade
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/10/2025
Last updated 01/26/2026
View Listing

Brokers

Rafael Padilla
Gregory D. Eckhardt
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor Creative $30/Sqft/Year 3,297 Rafael Padilla
(310) 395-2663
Gregory D. Eckhardt
(310) 395-2663
No photo available
304 Santa Monica Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/23/2022
Last updated 03/27/2026

AA

Approximately 100 ft. from the famous Third Street Promenade.                 

Fantastic retail location with great frontage on Santa Monica Blvd.

Surrounded by retailers, restaurants, and theaters.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Retail Listing price not available 1,600 Barbara Tenzer
No photo available
Third Street Promenade
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/25/2023
Last updated 04/24/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1403 Retail Listing price not available 788 Natalie V. Wagner
Dennis Borowsky
Devin Klein
Matthew Fainchtein
#1405 Retail Listing price not available 562 Natalie V. Wagner
Dennis Borowsky
Devin Klein
Matthew Fainchtein
#1407 Retail Listing price not available 769 Natalie V. Wagner
Dennis Borowsky
Devin Klein
Matthew Fainchtein
#1409 Retail Listing price not available 4,181 Natalie V. Wagner
Dennis Borowsky
Devin Klein
Matthew Fainchtein
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1409 3rd Street Promenade
1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3297 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/18/2024 Lease
05/11/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/19/2014 Release
11/03/2014 Mechanics Lien
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,512
Current property tax $59,336
Market value $3,780,680

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist

Assessment History for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,780,680 1.2038 $45,512 +6.57%
2024-2025 $3,706,550 1.1522 $42,707 +1.61%
2023-2024 $3,633,874 1.1566 $42,029 +1.17%
2022-2023 $3,562,623 1.1661 $41,544 +2.33%
2021-2022 $3,492,769 1.1623 $40,596 +0.67%

Permits for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/08/2025
08/18/2025
09/09/2021
10/19/2020
11/21/2019
10/16/2019
02/11/2019
01/22/2019
09/10/2018
05/14/2018
Unlock the permit history for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,800,000
16.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,183
9.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1401 3rd St Promenade, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).