Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  3rd St  »  1453 3rd St

Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 309 S Broadway
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica
Neighborhood Downtown Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Sale date 03/05/2003
Sale price $35,545,810
Arm's length
Current property tax $676,027

Lot & Building Information for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Building sqft 44,342
Total sqft 128,638
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.689
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1989

Weed hazard No
School district Santa Monica-Malibu Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 44,342 square feet and a current price per square foot of $801.

What is the year built & the current market value of Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $52,496,988.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Janss Court
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 0.69 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1455 3rd Street Promenade Retail Listing price not available 3,484 Barbara Tenzer
Luke Cain
1451 3rd Street Promenade 1st Floor Retail Listing price not available 3,250 Barbara Tenzer
Luke Cain
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Janss Court
Janss Court
1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6734 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2003 $35,545,810

Title Documents for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
09/14/2022 Release
10/01/2020 Bond
10/01/2020 Bond
08/11/2020 Notice Action
07/22/2020 Bond
07/22/2020 Bond
05/07/2020 Mechanics Lien
05/05/2020 Mechanics Lien
04/29/2020 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for Janss Court - Janss Court - 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $631,959
Current property tax $676,027
Market value $52,496,988

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $52,496,988 1.2038 $631,959 +6.57%
2024-2025 $51,468,666 1.1522 $593,022 +1.61%
2023-2024 $50,460,506 1.1566 $583,626 +1.17%
2022-2023 $49,472,114 1.1661 $576,894 +2.33%
2021-2022 $48,503,102 1.1623 $563,752 +0.61%

Permits for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/24/2025
05/06/2025
10/07/2024
04/09/2024
03/28/2024
02/28/2024
10/30/2023
10/09/2023
07/19/2022
11/02/2021
Unlock the permit history for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1453 3rd Street, Santa Monica, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).