Los Angeles County  »  90401  »  Broadway  »  710 Broadway

710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 710 Broadway, Santa Monica
Alternate address(es) 1507 7th St
Zip code 90401
County Los Angeles
Municipality Santa Monica

Sales & Tax Overview for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Sale date 01/23/2023
Sale price $73,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $405,301

Lot & Building Information for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Building sqft 35,768
Building class Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400)
Year built 1995
Year last altered 1996
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

• • Improvements for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

How many sq. ft. does 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Supermarket - 12000 Square Feet or More - One Story (1400) located at 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401 has a total of 35,768 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,040.

What is the year built & the current market value of 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401?

710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,032,433.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

No photo available
710 Broadway
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/06/2025
Last updated 04/14/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Restaurant Listing price not available 900 Michael Moser
Mark Moser
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
710 Broadway
710 Broadway, Santa Monica
Property Retail
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 900 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2023 $73,000,000
01/23/2023 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2026 Notice Action
01/21/2026 Bond
01/16/2026 Release
11/21/2025 Mechanics Lien
11/21/2025 Mechanics Lien
11/19/2025 Release
07/29/2025 Mechanics Lien
07/24/2025 Release
06/11/2025 Release
05/27/2025 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Access detailed property tax data for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, CA 90401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $385,606
Current property tax $405,301
Market value $32,032,433

Special Assessments And Penalties for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
25253 Santa Monica Downtown Property Based Assmnt Dist
25280 Santa Monica Stormwater Mgmt Fee
25281 Santa Monica-Storm Water Special Tax

Assessment History for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $32,032,433 1.2038 $385,606 +6.57%
2024-2025 $31,404,347 1.1522 $361,841 +1.61%
2023-2024 $30,788,577 1.1566 $356,101 +1.17%
2022-2023 $30,184,881 1.1661 $351,986 +2.33%
2021-2022 $29,593,022 1.1623 $343,960 +0.67%

Permits for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica

The complete history of permits filed for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/23/2026
11/06/2025
07/21/2025
07/21/2025
03/17/2025
08/06/2024
07/23/2024
11/15/2023
01/30/2023
11/05/2020
Unlock the permit history for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica
Sign up

Santa Monica residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,721,000
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,133
2.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Monica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Monica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Monica and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,101
Median age 36.9
Average household income $157,482
Family households 23.3%
Occupied housing units 5,256
Owner occupied units 5.2%
Average number of people per household 1.51
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,358,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,093,400

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 710 Broadway, Santa Monica to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.