4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, CA 90280 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate |
| Zip code | 90280 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | South Gate |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
| Sale date | 04/02/2021 |
| Sale price | $14,452,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $203,529 |
Lot & Building Information for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
| Building sqft | 38,821 |
| Total sqft | 54,932 |
| Building class | Mineral Processing - One Story (3700) |
| Acreage | 3.605
|
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
- • Improvements for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
This Mineral Processing - One Story (3700) located at 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, CA 90280 has a total of 38,821 square feet and a current price per square foot of $372.
What is the year built & the current market value of 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, CA 90280?4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, CA 90280 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,119,578.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
Access detailed property tax data for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, CA 90280. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $189,421 |
| Current property tax | $203,529 |
| Market value | $16,119,578 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 35071 | Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge | Register |
| 06201 | County Sanitation District #1 | Register |
| 06181 | Greater L.A. County Vector Control District | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
Assessment History for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $16,119,578 | 1.1751 | $189,421 | +1.03% |
| 2024-2025 | $15,803,508 | 1.1864 | $187,493 | +1.86% |
| 2023-2024 | $15,493,636 | 1.188 | $184,064 | +5.42% |
| 2022-2023 | $15,189,840 | 1.1495 | $174,607 | +225.97% |
| 2021-2022 | $4,615,699 | 1.1605 | $53,565 | -0.94% |
Permits for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate
The complete history of permits filed for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
South Gate residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in South Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 91,365 |
| Median age | 36.4 |
| Average household income | $91,766 |
| Family households | 80.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 25,164 |
| Owner occupied units | 45.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.63 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $644,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $620,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4545 Ardine Street, South Gate, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |