Los Angeles County  »  17815 S Western Ave

17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Alternate address(es) 17811 Western Ave
17815 Western Ave
Zip code 90248
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood North Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Sale date 11/26/2007
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $509

Lot & Building Information for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Building sqft 4,080
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

• • Improvements for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

How many sq. ft. does 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 has a total of 4,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $318.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248?

17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,143,647.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2007 $1,300,000
02/23/1990 $715,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/26/2007 Deed
12/27/2006 Trust Deed
12/27/2006 Deed
02/23/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Access detailed property tax data for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, CA 90248. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $23,651
Current property tax $509
Market value $2,143,647

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
27254 Torrance Lld No. 99-1
06111 West Vector Mosquito

Assessment History for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,143,647 1.1033 $23,651 +1.41%
2024-2025 $2,101,615 1.1097 $23,322 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,060,407 1.1101 $22,873 +1.36%
2022-2023 $2,020,007 1.1171 $22,565 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,980,400 1.1205 $22,190 +1.56%

Permits for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena

The complete history of permits filed for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2010
11/16/2010
11/16/2007
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena
Sign up

Gardena residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$755,000
3.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
1.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gardena so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Gardena and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Gardena and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,235
Median age 43.1
Average household income $114,522
Family households 72.7%
Occupied housing units 4,080
Owner occupied units 65.3%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $790,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $615,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17815 South Western Avenue, Gardena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).