Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Maple Ave  »  612 Maple Ave

612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 610 Maple Ave
620 Maple Ave
630 Maple Ave
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 04/24/2017
Sale price $3,225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,602

Lot & Building Information for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 36,400
Total sqft 61,400
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.258
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 36,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the year built & the current market value of 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,361,770.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2017 $3,225,000

Title Documents for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/13/2025 Covenant and Agreement
02/01/2024 Record of Survey Map
12/01/2022 Release
03/24/2022 Notice Action
09/06/2018 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/24/2017 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $59,156
Current property tax $66,602
Market value $5,361,770

Special Assessments And Penalties for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,361,770 1.1033 $59,156 +1.41%
2024-2025 $5,256,638 1.1097 $58,333 +1.96%
2023-2024 $5,153,567 1.1101 $57,210 +1.36%
2022-2023 $5,052,518 1.1171 $56,442 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,953,450 1.1205 $55,503 +1.56%

Permits for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 612 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)