Madrona Office Complex - 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance |
| Zip code | 90503 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Torrance |
| Neighborhood | Old Torrance |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
| Sale date | 08/28/2017 |
| Sale price | $46,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $650,766 |
Lot & Building Information for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
| Building sqft | 88,782 |
| Total sqft | 728,334 |
| Building class | Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705) |
| Acreage | 11.438
|
| Buildings on lot | 4 |
| Year built | 1989 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| Weed hazard | No |
| School district | Torrance Unified School District |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
- • Improvements for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1705) located at Madrona Office Complex - 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 88,782 square feet and a current price per square foot of $522.
What is the year built & the current market value of Madrona Office Complex - 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?Madrona Office Complex - 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $53,793,158.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 01/28/2021 |
| Last updated | 05/20/2026 |
Award winning design by Gensler and Associates. The property consists of 4 interconnected buildings of 2 & 3 stories each, that surround a landscaped garden. A large water fountain is highlighted at the building entrance.
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partial 1 Floor | General Office | $25.80/Sqft/Year | 102,206 | Nathan Piehl Chris Sinfield |
Past Sales & Property History for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
Access detailed property tax data for Madrona Office Complex - Madrona Office Complex - 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $593,500 |
| Current property tax | $650,766 |
| Market value | $53,793,158 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06205 | County Sanitation District #5 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
| 00170 | Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs | Register |
| 31051 | Mwd Water Standby Charge #11 | Register |
Assessment History for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $53,793,158 | 1.1033 | $593,500 | +1.41% |
| 2024-2025 | $52,738,392 | 1.1097 | $585,238 | +1.96% |
| 2023-2024 | $51,704,306 | 1.1101 | $573,970 | +1.36% |
| 2022-2023 | $50,690,497 | 1.1171 | $566,264 | +1.69% |
| 2021-2022 | $49,696,567 | 1.1205 | $556,850 | +1.56% |
Permits for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance
The complete history of permits filed for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Torrance residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 43,454 |
| Median age | 41.3 |
| Average household income | $149,866 |
| Family households | 65.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 16,964 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.51 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $1,127,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,034,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20770 Madrona Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |