Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  California St  »  2700 California St

2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2700 California Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Sale date 06/30/2021
Sale price $34,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $436,339

Lot & Building Information for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Building sqft 33,110
Total sqft 105,207
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 6.308
Buildings on lot 6
Units 7
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2700 California Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2700 California Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2700 California Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 33,110 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,041.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,090,786.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2700 California Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2021 $34,500,000

Title Documents for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/17/2025 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/04/2024 Notice of Non-Responsibility
10/14/2022 Easement
09/02/2022 Reconveyance
09/02/2022 Substitution Trustee
06/30/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/18/2020 Record of Survey Map
06/23/2017 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
06/28/2010
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2700 California Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $420,256
Current property tax $436,339
Market value $38,090,786

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 2700 California Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2700 California Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $38,090,786 1.1033 $420,256 +1.41%
2024-2025 $37,343,909 1.1097 $414,405 +1.96%
2023-2024 $36,611,676 1.1101 $406,426 +1.36%
2022-2023 $35,893,800 1.1171 $400,970 +78.86%
2021-2022 $20,007,432 1.1205 $224,183 +6.77%

Permits for 2700 California Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2700 California Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/02/2023
06/21/2022
06/16/2022
06/15/2022
04/06/2022
04/06/2022
04/06/2022
03/17/2022
03/14/2022
03/14/2022
Unlock the permit history for 2700 California Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2700 California Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).