Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Maple Ave  »  455 Maple Ave

455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 03/28/2019
Sale price $4,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,350

Lot & Building Information for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 20,400
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.072
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 20,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,120,227.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2019 $4,500,000
12/28/2004 $2,060,020
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/05/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/29/2021 Easement
03/28/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/28/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/18/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/25/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/24/2007 Deed
06/16/2006 Court Action
12/28/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $56,491
Current property tax $59,350
Market value $5,120,227

Special Assessments And Penalties for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,120,227 1.1033 $56,491 +1.41%
2024-2025 $5,019,831 1.1097 $55,705 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,921,404 1.1101 $54,633 +1.36%
2022-2023 $4,824,906 1.1171 $53,899 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,730,301 1.1205 $53,003 +1.56%

Permits for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/08/2022
12/06/2021
06/17/2021
04/05/2021
06/24/2020
Unlock the permit history for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 455 Maple Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).