Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Alaska Ave  »  625 Alaska Ave

625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 2631 Maricopa St
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 08/12/2010
Sale price $7,990,079
Arm's length
Current property tax $184,629

Lot & Building Information for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 65,360
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 2.966
Units 2
Year built 1964
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 65,360 square feet and a current price per square foot of $122.

What is the year built & the current market value of 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503?

625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,929,608.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2010 $7,990,079

Title Documents for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/22/2018 Subordination
08/22/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/22/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/12/2010 Subordination
08/12/2010 Deed
01/16/1997 Deed
06/24/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $175,751
Current property tax $184,629
Market value $15,929,608

Special Assessments And Penalties for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $15,929,608 1.1033 $175,751 +1.41%
2024-2025 $15,617,263 1.1097 $173,305 +1.96%
2023-2024 $15,311,043 1.1101 $169,968 +1.36%
2022-2023 $15,010,827 1.1171 $167,686 +1.69%
2021-2022 $14,716,498 1.1205 $164,898 +54.94%

Permits for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/24/2022
05/31/2018
02/23/2012
01/20/2012
07/12/2011
06/15/2011
05/17/2011
12/09/2010
04/11/2005
Unlock the permit history for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 625 Alaska Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).