Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  W 218th St  »  1870 W 218th St

1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1870 218th St
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Sale date 01/06/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,675

Lot & Building Information for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Building sqft 1,144
Total sqft 2,288
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.22
Buildings on lot 3
Units 4
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Manufacturing (M1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501?

1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,518,108, the tax amount paid for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 is $16,749.

When was 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501 was last sold in 01/06/2021 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2021 $1,100,000
02/26/2016 $744,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/06/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/26/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
11/26/2007 Deed
05/12/2006 Trust Deed
05/12/2006 Deed
06/14/2002 Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,749
Current property tax $17,675
Market value $1,518,108
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,518,108 1.1033 $16,749 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,488,342 1.1097 $16,516 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,459,160 1.1101 $16,198 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,430,550 1.1171 $15,981 +137.21%
2021-2022 $601,260 1.1205 $6,737 +1.56%

Permits for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/08/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1870 West 218th Street, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.