Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Border Ave  »  1748 Border Ave

1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1752 Border Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 10/14/2009
Sale price $1,416,014
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,579

Lot & Building Information for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 18,404
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.998
Year built 2016
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 18,404 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,831,322.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2009 $1,416,014

Title Documents for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2025 Reconveyance
05/23/2025 Substitution Trustee
04/21/2025 Financing Statement
04/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
04/21/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/21/2022 Modify Trust Deed
08/10/2015 Covenant and Agreement
07/08/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/10/2015 Easement
08/18/2014 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $42,271
Current property tax $46,579
Market value $3,831,322

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,831,322 1.1033 $42,271 +1.41%
2024-2025 $3,756,199 1.1097 $41,683 +1.96%
2023-2024 $3,682,549 1.1101 $40,880 +1.36%
2022-2023 $3,610,343 1.1171 $40,331 +1.69%
2021-2022 $3,539,553 1.1205 $39,661 +1.56%

Permits for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/16/2016
02/01/2016
10/28/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1748 Border Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).