Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Abalone Ave  »  1808 Abalone Ave

1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 10/24/2025
Sale price $3,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,776

Lot & Building Information for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 10,030
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Storage - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (33T0)
Acreage 0.484
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Storage - One Story (with Wireless Communication Tower) (33T0) located at 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 10,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $333.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,891,872.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2025 $3,350,000
05/07/2010 $1,425,014
12/27/2002 $778,007
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
05/10/2022 Trust Deed
01/20/2011 Assignment of Rents
01/20/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/15/2010 Lease
05/07/2010 Deed
05/07/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2010 Easement
05/07/2010 Court Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,873
Current property tax $22,776
Market value $1,891,872

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,891,872 1.1033 $20,873 +0.57%
2024-2025 $1,870,290 1.1097 $20,755 -0.05%
2023-2024 $1,870,609 1.1101 $20,766 +0.92%
2022-2023 $1,841,993 1.1171 $20,577 +0.93%
2021-2022 $1,819,555 1.1205 $20,388 +2.45%

Permits for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/19/2019
02/21/2019
07/16/2018
04/09/2018
02/25/2016
03/24/2015
06/29/2010
11/19/2008
09/23/2008
05/15/2008
Unlock the permit history for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1808 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).