Los Angeles County  »  90501  »  Abalone Ave  »  2012 Abalone Ave

Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 1750 220th St
2026 Abalone Ave
Zip code 90501
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Old Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 04/19/2007
Sale price $17,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $266,988

Lot & Building Information for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 96,454
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.706
Year built 2001
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 has a total of 96,454 square feet and a current price per square foot of $176.

What is the year built & the current market value of Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501?

Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,231,985.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2007 $17,000,000

Title Documents for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2025 Termination Financing Statement
04/04/2025 Release
01/07/2025 Mechanics Lien
06/17/2021 Financing Statement
10/23/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/19/2007 Deed
04/12/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - Prologis Torrance Distribution Center - 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, CA 90501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $256,318
Current property tax $266,988
Market value $23,231,985

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11
27254 Torrance Lld No. 99-1

Assessment History for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,231,985 1.1033 $256,318 +1.41%
2024-2025 $22,776,457 1.1097 $252,750 +1.96%
2023-2024 $22,329,861 1.1101 $247,884 +1.36%
2022-2023 $21,892,021 1.1171 $244,556 +1.69%
2021-2022 $21,462,766 1.1205 $240,490 +11.78%

Permits for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/25/2021
12/10/2020
11/19/2020
05/14/2019
07/12/2018
06/19/2017
04/24/2017
11/22/2016
08/03/2016
07/20/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,787
Median age 38.7
Average household income $128,490
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 14,870
Owner occupied units 43.6%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $946,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $883,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2012 Abalone Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).