Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  W Carson St  »  3828 W Carson St

Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 3828 Carson St
3838 Carson St
3848 Carson St
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Current property tax $281,449

Lot & Building Information for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Building sqft 34,566
Total sqft 105,852
Building class Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702)
Acreage 8.132
Buildings on lot 7
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1978
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

How many square feet does Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have?

This Office Building - 2 to 5 Stories (1702) located at Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 34,566 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $23,398,397.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Torrance Executive Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/16/2021
Last updated 05/14/2026
Lot size 8.13 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Zachary Caine
Eric Lastition
Geoff Ludwig
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3838 / 200 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,116 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3878 / 225 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,671 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3838 / 105 Medical Office $42/Sqft/Year 5,539 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3858 / 301 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,029 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3848 / 110 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,950 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3858 / 202 Office-Business Park $38.40/Sqft/Year 586 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3848 / 105 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 1,619 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3848 / 320 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 911 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3848 / 306 Office-Business Park $39.60/Sqft/Year 416 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3868 / 205 Office-Business Park $38.40/Sqft/Year 520 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3858 / 303 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,000 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3878 / 220 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 3,181 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3868 / 220 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 990 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3878 / 218 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 1,332 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3838 / 106 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 1,167 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
3838 / 206 Office-Business Park $35.40/Sqft/Year 763 Zachary Caine
(213) 596-2233
Eric Lastition
(310) 567-0950
Geoff Ludwig
(310) 491-2077
Torrance Executive Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/15/2024
Last updated 02/24/2025
Lot size 8.13 Acre

Our Torrance Executive Plaza is a six-building business park with a campus-like setting. Offices surround beautiful open-air Atriums featuring fountains and lush plants. We are near Del Arno Mall, Restaurant Row, Torrance Court House, Theatres, Banks, and a Health Spa.

View Listing

Brokers

Barbi Davis
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3rd Floor Office $24-$156/Sqft/Year 10,500 Barbi Davis
(800) 576-0744
3868 West Carson Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 10/24/2024
Last updated 02/24/2025
Lot size 8.13 Acre

Our Torrance Executive Plaza is a six-building business park with a campus-like setting. Offices surround beautiful open-air Atriums featuring fountains and lush plants. We are near Del Amo Mall, Restaurant Row, Torrance Court House, Theatres, Banks, and a Health Spa.

View Listing

Brokers

Barbi Davis
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
3rd Floor Office $24-$156/Sqft/Year 10,500 Barbi Davis
(800) 576-0744
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Torrance Executive Plaza
Torrance Executive Plaza
3828 West Carson Street, Torrance
Property Office / Medical
Availability 16 Spaces listed / 28790 Sqft
Price $35.40-$42/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/08/2020 Assignment of Lease
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/08/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/08/2020 Release
06/08/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/24/2016 Continuation Financing Statement
11/16/2012 Assignment
11/16/2012 Assignment Trust Deed
09/14/2011 Financing Statement
09/14/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for Torrance Executive Plaza West - Torrance Executive Plaza West - 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $258,155
Current property tax $281,449
Market value $23,398,397

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $23,398,397 1.1033 $258,155 +1.41%
2024-2025 $22,939,606 1.1097 $254,561 +1.96%
2023-2024 $22,489,811 1.1101 $249,659 +1.36%
2022-2023 $22,048,835 1.1171 $246,308 +1.69%
2021-2022 $21,616,506 1.1205 $242,213 +1.56%

Permits for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2023
06/05/2023
05/02/2023
11/09/2021
11/09/2021
11/09/2021
11/09/2021
11/09/2021
11/09/2021
08/18/2021
Unlock the permit history for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3828 West Carson Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).