Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Hawthorne Blvd  »  21707 Hawthorne Blvd

21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 07/02/2024
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,298

Lot & Building Information for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 21,569
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.861
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 21,569 square feet and a current price per square foot of $197.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503?

21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,918,985.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2024 $4,250,000

Title Documents for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2024 Reconveyance
07/19/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/02/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/02/2018 Agreement
Subordination
02/02/2018 Agreement
Subordination
02/02/2018 Agreement
Subordination
02/02/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
02/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/02/2018 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2015 Restriction
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $65,304
Current property tax $71,298
Market value $5,918,985

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,918,985 1.1033 $65,304 +1.41%
2024-2025 $5,802,927 1.1097 $64,395 +1.96%
2023-2024 $5,689,145 1.1101 $63,155 +1.36%
2022-2023 $5,577,594 1.1171 $62,307 +1.69%
2021-2022 $5,468,230 1.1205 $61,272 +1.56%

Permits for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2020
06/09/2014
04/29/2014
03/03/2014
02/11/2014
01/31/2014
01/22/2014
09/14/2011
Unlock the permit history for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21707 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).