Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Amsler St  »  2430 Amsler St

2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance

Sales & Tax Overview for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Sale date 07/01/2015
Sale price $1,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,692

Lot & Building Information for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Building sqft 8,250
Total sqft 11,250
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.459
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1958

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505 has a total of 8,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505?

2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,504,251.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2015 $1,495,000
09/03/1998 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/01/2015 Grant Deed
06/19/2009 Deed
02/06/2006 Substitution Trustee
01/18/2006 Deed
12/29/2005 Release
10/20/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/03/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,629
Current property tax $31,692
Market value $2,504,251

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,504,251 1.1033 $27,629 +1.41%
2024-2025 $2,455,153 1.1097 $27,245 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,407,014 1.1101 $26,720 +1.36%
2022-2023 $2,359,818 1.1171 $26,362 +1.69%
2021-2022 $2,313,548 1.1205 $25,923 +9.99%

Permits for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/27/2017
12/27/2017
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2430 Amsler Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).