Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Fujita St  »  3230 Fujita St

3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Sale date 08/31/2012
Sale price $1,130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,896

Lot & Building Information for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Building sqft 5,992
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.334
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1982
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505 has a total of 5,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505?

3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,419,335.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2012 $1,130,000
01/17/1995 $541,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/31/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/31/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2009 Deed
02/22/2006 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/17/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,660
Current property tax $16,896
Market value $1,419,335

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,419,335 1.1033 $15,660 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,391,505 1.1097 $15,442 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,364,221 1.1101 $15,144 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,337,472 1.1171 $14,941 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,311,248 1.1205 $14,693 +1.56%

Permits for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/01/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3230 Fujita Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).