Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Madison St  »  23880 Madison St

23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23880 Madison Street, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 23860 Madison St
23870 Madison St
23888 Madison St
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Sale date 05/17/2019
Sale price $7,478,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $97,816

Lot & Building Information for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Building sqft 28,650
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.378
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 has a total of 28,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $261.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505?

23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,508,685.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

23880 Madison St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/29/2026
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 1.3769 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Craig Poropat
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
23880 Madison St Industrial $21/Sqft/Year 11,000 Craig Poropat
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 23880 Madison St
23880 Madison St
23880 Madison Street, Torrance
Property Manufacturing
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 11000 Sqft
Price $21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2019 $7,478,000

Title Documents for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/17/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/17/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
05/17/2019 Grant Deed
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
05/01/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $93,876
Current property tax $97,816
Market value $8,508,685

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,508,685 1.1033 $93,876 +1.41%
2024-2025 $8,341,849 1.1097 $92,569 +1.96%
2023-2024 $8,178,284 1.1101 $90,787 +1.36%
2022-2023 $8,017,926 1.1171 $89,568 +1.69%
2021-2022 $7,860,712 1.1205 $88,079 +1.56%

Permits for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23880 Madison Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)