Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Hawthorne Blvd  »  23305 Hawthorne Blvd

23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Hollywood Riviera

Sales & Tax Overview for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $13,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $159,393

Lot & Building Information for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 22,236
Building class New Car Sales and Service - 2 to 5 Stories (2622)
Acreage 0.651
Units 1
Year built 2014
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This New Car Sales and Service - 2 to 5 Stories (2622) located at 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505 has a total of 22,236 square feet and a current price per square foot of $607.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505?

23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,045,400.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $13,500,000
05/09/2013 $2,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/29/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/29/2025 Financing Statement
05/29/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2033
09/09/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/01/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/01/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
12/01/2020 Modify Trust Deed
11/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/30/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/25/2014 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $154,963
Current property tax $159,393
Market value $14,045,400

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,045,400 1.1033 $154,963 +58.67%
2024-2025 $8,800,663 1.1097 $97,661 +1.96%
2023-2024 $8,628,102 1.1101 $95,781 +1.36%
2022-2023 $8,458,925 1.1171 $94,495 +1.69%
2021-2022 $8,293,065 1.1205 $92,924 +1.56%

Permits for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/03/2022
10/28/2021
09/10/2021
10/21/2014
09/22/2014
02/06/2014
05/28/2013
Unlock the permit history for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23305 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).