Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Madison St  »  23935 Madison St

23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23935 Madison Street, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Sale date 02/10/2005
Sale price $2,582,525
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,293

Lot & Building Information for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Building sqft 16,800
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 1.015
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1974
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

How many square feet does 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 have?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 has a total of 16,800 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505?

23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,524,878.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2005 $2,582,525

Title Documents for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/02/2019 Grant Deed
04/30/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/08/2014 Assignment Financing Statement
06/24/2014 Assignment Trust Deed
02/28/2012 Financing Statement
09/14/2005 Deed
09/14/2005 Deed
09/14/2005 Deed
09/14/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $49,923
Current property tax $53,293
Market value $4,524,878

Special Assessments And Penalties for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,524,878 1.1033 $49,923 +1.41%
2024-2025 $4,436,167 1.1097 $49,228 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,349,184 1.1101 $48,280 +1.36%
2022-2023 $4,263,907 1.1171 $47,632 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,180,302 1.1205 $46,840 +1.56%

Permits for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/09/2007
07/25/2006
05/31/2006
07/12/2004
             
Unlock the permit history for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23935 Madison Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).