Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Hawthorne Blvd  »  21190 Hawthorne Blvd

21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Central Business District

Sales & Tax Overview for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $4,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $53,646

Lot & Building Information for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Building sqft 600
Building class Service Station - Self Service - with Convenience Store (2511)
Acreage 0.43
Units 1
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2002

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

• • Improvements for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

How many sq. ft. does 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Self Service - with Convenience Store (2511) located at 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $7,750.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503?

21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,778,879.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $4,650,000
10/14/2014 $3,600,000
07/03/2014 $2,998,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2014 Termination Financing Statement
10/23/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/14/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/09/2014 Lease
07/03/2014 Agreement
Subordination
07/03/2014 Financing Statement
07/03/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/03/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/03/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $52,725
Current property tax $53,646
Market value $4,778,879

Special Assessments And Penalties for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,778,879 1.1033 $52,725 +1.41%
2024-2025 $4,685,176 1.1097 $51,991 +1.96%
2023-2024 $4,593,310 1.1101 $50,990 +1.36%
2022-2023 $4,503,246 1.1171 $50,306 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,414,948 1.1205 $49,469 -7.81%

Permits for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/01/2020
12/30/2019
08/02/2018
09/03/2014
08/13/2012
Unlock the permit history for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21190 Hawthorne Boulevard, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).