Los Angeles County  »  90503  »  Emerald St  »  4300 Emerald St

4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance
Zip code 90503
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood West Torrance - Southwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Sale date 03/06/1992
Sale price $608,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $127,265

Lot & Building Information for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Building sqft 101,760
Building class Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350)
Acreage 4.381
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

• • Improvements for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

How many square feet does 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503 have?

This Public Storage - Mini Warehouse - One Story (3350) located at 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503 has a total of 101,760 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503?

4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,488,817.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/1992 $608,500

Title Documents for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2026 Continuation Financing Statement
06/09/2016 Financing Statement
06/09/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/09/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2026
12/01/2006 Deed
03/06/1992 Deed
08/30/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, CA 90503. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $115,723
Current property tax $127,265
Market value $10,488,817

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
27254 Torrance Lld No. 99-1

Assessment History for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,488,817 1.1033 $115,723 +1.41%
2024-2025 $10,283,154 1.1097 $114,112 +1.96%
2023-2024 $10,081,525 1.1101 $111,915 +1.36%
2022-2023 $9,883,849 1.1171 $110,412 +1.69%
2021-2022 $9,690,049 1.1205 $108,577 +1.56%

Permits for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2022
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,454
Median age 41.3
Average household income $149,866
Family households 65.4%
Occupied housing units 16,964
Owner occupied units 52.6%
Average number of people per household 2.51
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,127,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,034,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4300 Emerald Street, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).