Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Vanderhill Rd  »  5228 Vanderhill Rd

5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Hollywood Riviera

Sales & Tax Overview for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Sale date 04/07/2017
Sale price $1,565,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,063

Lot & Building Information for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Building sqft 3,384
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.159 i
Units 1
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

• • Improvements for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505?

5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,384 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,852,637, the tax amount paid for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 is $20,440.

When was 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 last sold?

5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505 was last sold in 07/13/2017.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2017 $1,565,000
01/10/2001 $915,009
06/24/1994 $199,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2017 Trust Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2008 Power Attorney
10/26/2007 Trust Deed
06/14/2006 Trust Deed
06/14/2006 Deed
12/20/2005 Substitution Trustee
11/04/2005 Trust Deed
11/04/2005 Deed
06/29/2005 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,440
Current property tax $21,063
Market value $1,852,637
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,852,637 1.1033 $20,440 +1.41%
2024-2025 $1,816,312 1.1097 $20,156 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,780,699 1.1101 $19,768 +1.36%
2022-2023 $1,745,784 1.1171 $19,502 +1.69%
2021-2022 $1,711,554 1.1205 $19,178 +1.56%

Permits for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5228 Vanderhill Road, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map