Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Highgrove Ave  »  4438 Highgrove Ave

4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Hollywood Riviera

Sales & Tax Overview for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Sale date 06/15/2001
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,644

Lot & Building Information for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Building sqft 1,634
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

• • Improvements for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505?

4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,926, the tax amount paid for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 is $7,247.

When was 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505 was last sold in 06/15/2001 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2001 $375,000

Title Documents for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2011 Subordination
03/28/2011 Trust Deed
04/17/2006 Assignment Trust Deed
06/24/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
06/03/2005 Trust Deed
06/15/2001 Deed
03/05/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,248
Current property tax $7,644
Market value $656,926
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31051 Mwd Water Standby Charge #11

Assessment History for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $656,926 1.1033 $7,248 +1.41%
2024-2025 $644,053 1.1097 $7,147 +1.96%
2023-2024 $631,426 1.1101 $7,009 +1.36%
2022-2023 $619,046 1.1171 $6,915 +1.70%
2021-2022 $606,909 1.1205 $6,800 +1.55%

Permits for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2010
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,000
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$708
-3.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sunrise Pre-School NR Public 1 0.42
Riviera Elementary School 8 Public K-5 624 0.65
Seaside Elementary School 8 Public K-5 530 0.89
St. Lawrence Martyr Elementary School NR Private K-8 284 1.01
Walteria Elementary School 9 Public K-5 626 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Edward J. Richardson Middle School 8 Public 6-8 661 0.35
Sunrise Pre-School NR Public 1 0.42
Calle Mayor Middle School 8 Public 6-8 614 0.55
Launch Preschool NR Public 0 1.09

Nearest high schools

South High School 9 Public 9-12 1,841 0.27
Sunrise Pre-School NR Public 1 0.42
Los Angeles International School NR Private 12 3 0.74
Launch Preschool NR Public 0 1.09
South Bay High School NR Private 6-12 49 1.22

Neighbors for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance

Here are the neighbors for 4438 Highgrove Avenue, Torrance.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4426 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 2,272 07/18/2016
4304 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,973 06/11/2009
4414 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,212 10/18/2019 $750,000
4408 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,515 04/24/2018
4514 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,416 03/23/2015
4318 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,951 02/14/2012
4508 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 2,291 09/20/2016 $1,125,000
4313 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,741 04/26/2022
4502 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,720 06/08/2021
4520 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,578 07/17/2020 $1,150,000
4538 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,762 08/01/2016
4313 Newton St, Torrance 1,396 01/08/2015
4432 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,826 03/12/2024
4420 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,489 04/20/2006
4317 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,666 04/11/2022
4526 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,738
4532 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,808 03/13/2023
4307 Newton St, Torrance 1,497 07/28/2022
4402 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,124 01/27/2026 $1,230,000
4324 Highgrove Ave, Torrance 1,669 02/06/2015 $820,000