Los Angeles County  »  90505  »  Rolling Hills Rd  »  25909 Rolling Hills Rd

25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance
Alternate address(es) 25935 Rolling Hills Rd
Zip code 90505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Torrance
Neighborhood Walteria

Sales & Tax Overview for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $71,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $817,968

Lot & Building Information for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Building sqft 25,528
Total sqft 100,149
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0501)
Acreage 1.992 i
Buildings on lot 9
Units 107
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1971
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Torrance Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

• • Improvements for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505?

25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 was built in 1970 and has a total of 25,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,936,000, the tax amount paid for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 is $804,702.

When was 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505 was last sold in 08/09/2024 for $71,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 107 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $71,500,000
01/20/2022 $49,525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/09/2024 Release Government Lien
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/02/2024 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Access detailed property tax data for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, CA 90505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $804,703
Current property tax $817,968
Market value $72,936,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06205 County Sanitation District #5
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $72,936,000 1.1033 $804,703 +37.96%
2024-2025 $52,562,326 1.1097 $583,284 +1.96%
2023-2024 $51,531,810 1.1101 $572,055 +1023.73%
2022-2023 $4,557,028 1.1171 $50,907 +1.69%
2021-2022 $4,467,812 1.1205 $50,062 +1.56%

Permits for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance

The complete history of permits filed for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/23/2022
06/20/2022
03/23/2022
Unlock the permit history for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance
Sign up

Torrance residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,227,500
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$753
0.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Torrance so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Torrance and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Torrance and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 35,148
Median age 44.4
Average household income $152,921
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 13,776
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.53
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,243,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25909 Rolling Hills Road, Torrance, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).