Los Angeles County  »  1553 E Amar Rd

1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina
Zip code 91792
County Los Angeles
Municipality West Covina

Sales & Tax Overview for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Sale date 04/01/2011
Sale price $3,800,038
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,843

Lot & Building Information for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Building sqft 11,250
Total sqft 11,295
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 1.934
Buildings on lot 2
Units 7
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Rowland Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

• • Improvements for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

How many sq. ft. does 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792 has a total of 11,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $337.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792?

1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,965,835.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2011 $3,800,038
08/11/2003 $2,150,021
08/11/2003 $2,150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
09/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2011 Agreement
04/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
04/01/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/01/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2003 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/11/2003 Deed
07/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Access detailed property tax data for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, CA 91792. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $58,428
Current property tax $66,843
Market value $4,965,835

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06215 County Sanitation District #15
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
33736 Mwd Water Standby Charge #15

Assessment History for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,965,835 1.1766 $58,428 +1.93%
2024-2025 $4,868,467 1.1774 $57,321 +3.73%
2023-2024 $4,773,008 1.1578 $55,262 +2.22%
2022-2023 $4,679,421 1.1553 $54,061 +1.51%
2021-2022 $4,587,669 1.1609 $53,258 +1.36%

Permits for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina

The complete history of permits filed for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/13/2023
07/20/2022
07/19/2022
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina
Sign up

West Covina residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$816,000
-0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$520
-0.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Covina so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in West Covina and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in West-Covina and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,629
Median age 40.4
Average household income $112,167
Family households 79.0%
Occupied housing units 9,542
Owner occupied units 55.3%
Average number of people per household 3.18
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $725,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $641,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1553 East Amar Road, West Covina, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).