Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Leffingwell Rd  »  13876 Leffingwell Rd

13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 13878 Leffingwell Rd
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Current property tax $9,758

Lot & Building Information for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,546
Total sqft 2,557
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.185
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1998
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604?

13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $735,778, the tax amount paid for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 is $8,590.

When was 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold?

13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 01/06/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/11/2018 Easement
06/27/2016 Covenant and Agreement
01/06/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2011 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/15/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/14/2009 Deed
05/14/2009 Court Action Conveyance
03/22/2006 Court Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,590
Current property tax $9,758
Market value $735,778
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $735,778 1.1675 $8,590 +4.76%
2024-2025 $721,353 1.1367 $8,200 +3.49%
2023-2024 $707,210 1.1203 $7,923 -1.02%
2022-2023 $693,344 1.1545 $8,005 +2.05%
2021-2022 $679,750 1.154 $7,844 +36.68%

Permits for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/19/2016
12/19/2016
12/19/2016
12/19/2016
12/19/2016
Unlock the permit history for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13876 Leffingwell Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 0.18
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.30
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.30
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.34
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.34