Los Angeles County  »  90604  »  Saranac Dr  »  13927 Saranac Dr

13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 13929 Saranac Dr
Zip code 90604
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Sale date 11/28/2018
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,353

Lot & Building Information for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,551
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.207
Units 1
Year built 2000
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Agricultural (A-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier Union High School District

Other Property Data for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604?

13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was built in 2000 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $648,557, the tax amount paid for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 is $7,571.

When was 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 last sold and what was the last sale price?

13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604 was last sold in 11/28/2018 for $570,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2018 $570,000
05/15/2001 $209,500
10/16/2000 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/28/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2048
11/28/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/28/2018 Interspousal Grant Deed
01/13/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/04/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/11/2010
05/18/2007 Trust Deed
02/23/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/06/2006 Deed
12/06/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, CA 90604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,572
Current property tax $8,353
Market value $648,557
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $648,557 1.1675 $7,572 +4.76%
2024-2025 $635,841 1.1367 $7,228 +3.49%
2023-2024 $623,374 1.1203 $6,984 -1.02%
2022-2023 $611,152 1.1545 $7,056 +2.05%
2021-2022 $599,170 1.154 $6,914 +1.11%

Permits for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 13927 Saranac Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Altos Elementary School 5 Public K-6 488 0.14
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.29
Whittier Montessori School NR Private PK-K 34 0.29
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30
Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Brighter Beginnings in Child Care NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30