Los Angeles County  »  12236 Coast Dr

12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Whittier Narrows

Sales & Tax Overview for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Sale date 01/02/2013
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,043

Lot & Building Information for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 9,920
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.448
Year built 1977
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

How many square feet does 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 have?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 9,920 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601?

12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,224,644.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2013 $975,000
04/02/2008 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/25/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/20/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/08/2013 Agreement
01/08/2013 Subordination
01/08/2013 Request Notice Default
01/08/2013 Assignment Trust Deed
01/08/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/02/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/02/2013 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,368
Current property tax $17,043
Market value $1,224,644

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,224,644 1.1732 $14,368 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,200,632 1.1213 $13,463 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,177,091 1.1217 $13,203 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,154,011 1.1207 $12,933 +2.02%
2021-2022 $1,131,385 1.1205 $12,677 +0.81%

Permits for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12236 Coast Drive, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12245 Coast Dr, Whittier 12,020 08/23/2016 $2,009,000