Los Angeles County  »  12266 Rooks Rd

12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 12262 Rooks Rd
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Whittier Narrows

Sales & Tax Overview for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Sale date 03/25/2002
Sale price $2,450,024
Arm's length
Current property tax $51,423

Lot & Building Information for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Building sqft 40,456
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 1.806 i
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 40,456 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601?

12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,691,771.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2002 $2,450,024

Title Documents for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2020 Request Notice Default
09/23/2020 Agreement
Subordination
09/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
09/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
09/23/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/10/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2006 Trust Deed
03/25/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/25/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $43,312
Current property tax $51,423
Market value $3,691,771

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,691,771 1.1732 $43,312 +6.72%
2024-2025 $3,619,384 1.1213 $40,584 +1.96%
2023-2024 $3,548,416 1.1217 $39,803 +2.09%
2022-2023 $3,478,840 1.1207 $38,987 +2.02%
2021-2022 $3,410,629 1.1205 $38,216 +0.82%

Permits for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/17/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$860,500
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$566
0.7% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,472
Median age 40
Average household income $122,869
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 10,789
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $750,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $675,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12266 Rooks Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).