Los Angeles County  »  6328 Washington Ave

6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,042

Lot & Building Information for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 1,394
Total sqft 1,966
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1912
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Multiple Residential (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601?

6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1912 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $762,339, the tax amount paid for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 is $8,943.

When was 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 last sold?

6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601 was last sold in 06/30/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $670,000
07/27/2016 $515,000
04/25/1994 $213,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/30/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2050
06/30/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
03/15/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/27/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/01/2046
07/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/03/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2004 Deed
04/25/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,944
Current property tax $10,042
Market value $762,339
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $762,339 1.1732 $8,944 +6.72%
2024-2025 $747,393 1.1213 $8,381 +1.96%
2023-2024 $732,739 1.1217 $8,219 +2.09%
2022-2023 $718,372 1.1207 $8,051 +2.01%
2021-2022 $704,287 1.1205 $7,892 +0.82%

Permits for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6328 Washington Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.25
Whittier Friends School NR Private PK-5 25 0.25
Calvary Chapel Christian School Of Whittier NR Private 1-12 30 0.27

Nearest middle schools

The Broadoaks Childrens School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20