Bergen County  »  07631  »  Jackson St  »  235 Jackson St

235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Jackson Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2504
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Sale date 12/12/2008
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,723

Lot & Building Information for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Building sqft 12,800
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.648
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 12,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,371,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2008 $1,150,000

Title Documents for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/25/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
12/12/2008 - D
12/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $42,723
Market value $1,371,100

Assessment History for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,371,100 $1,371,100 3.116 $42,723 +1.40%
2024 $1,371,100 $1,371,100 3.073 $42,134 +3.12%
2023 $1,371,100 $1,371,100 2.98 $40,859 +1.05%
2022 $1,371,100 $1,371,100 2.949 $40,434 +2.04%
2021 $1,371,100 $1,371,100 2.89 $39,625 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 235 Jackson Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Jackson St, Englewood 6,896 03/16/2018 $1,587,500
11 W Forest Ave, Englewood 01/02/2007 $1
229 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 9,920 06/24/2005 $1,200,000
285 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 4,914 12/31/2010
1 W Forest Ave, Englewood 37,956 12/27/2005 $2,550,000
223 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 7,619 10/31/2000 $550,000
241 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 15,150
21 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,488 04/04/2019