Bergen County  »  07631  »  Humphrey St  »  255 Humphrey St

255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2505
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Sale date 01/10/2018
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,552

Lot & Building Information for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Building sqft 7,568
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.837
Year built 1953
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 7,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,200,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2018 $1,400,000
03/28/1994 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2025 - D
12/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2031
12/05/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/05/2019 - D
12/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/25/2019 - D Mortgage
01/10/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Deed > 350,000
01/09/2018 - R Notice of Settlements
03/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $68,552
Market value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.116 $68,552 +1.40%
2024 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.073 $67,606 -24.38%
2023 $3,000,200 $3,000,200 2.98 $89,406 +333.11%
2022 $700,000 $700,000 2.949 $20,643 +2.04%
2021 $700,000 $700,000 2.89 $20,230 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 255 Humphrey Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 Jackson St, Englewood 6,896 03/16/2018 $1,587,500
101 W Forest Ave, Englewood 22,150 09/17/2015 $1
235 Jackson St, Englewood 12,800 12/12/2008 $1,150,000
11 W Forest Ave, Englewood 01/02/2007 $1
285 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 4,914 12/31/2010
241 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 15,150
21 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,488 04/04/2019
267 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 1,612 12/16/2011
17 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,730 10/17/2025 $612,000