Bergen County  »  07631  »  Jackson St  »  256 Jackson St

256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Jackson Street, Englewood
Zip code 07631
County Bergen
Municipality Englewood City
Block 2506
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Sale date 11/18/2014
Sale price $202,375
Arm's length
Property tax $17,468

Lot & Building Information for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Building sqft 1,532
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.359
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

• • Improvements for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

How many sq. ft. does 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631 has a total of 1,532 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the market value of 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631?

The current market value is $560,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2014 $202,375

Title Documents for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, NJ 07631. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,468
Market value $560,600

Assessment History for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,600 $560,600 3.116 $17,468 +1.40%
2024 $560,600 $560,600 3.073 $17,227 +3.12%
2023 $560,600 $560,600 2.98 $16,706 +1.05%
2022 $560,600 $560,600 2.949 $16,532 +2.04%
2021 $560,600 $560,600 2.89 $16,201 +2.66%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,638
Median age 41.5
Average household income $154,323
Family households 70.5%
Occupied housing units 11,274
Owner occupied units 54.5%
Average number of people per household 2.61
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $506,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $613,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood

Here are the neighbors for 256 Jackson Street, Englewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 W Forest Ave, Englewood 22,150 09/17/2015 $1
250 Jackson St, Englewood 6,896 03/16/2018 $1,587,500
235 Jackson St, Englewood 12,800 12/12/2008 $1,150,000
285 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 4,914 12/31/2010
241 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 15,150
21 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,488 04/04/2019
267 S Van Brunt St, Englewood 1,612 12/16/2011
17 W Forest Ave, Englewood 1,730 10/17/2025 $612,000
35-39 W Forest Ave, Englewood 4,000