Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Calmada Ave  »  8841 Calmada Ave

8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Current property tax $5,027

Lot & Building Information for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 9,652
Total sqft 22,558
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 1.91
Buildings on lot 4
Units 3
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1989 and has a total of 9,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,115,675, the tax amount paid for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 is $24,607.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,607
Current property tax $5,027
Market value $2,115,675

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,115,675 1.1631 $24,607 +6.96%
2024-2025 $2,074,604 1.1089 $23,005 +1.81%
2023-2024 $2,034,338 1.1107 $22,595 +2.23%
2022-2023 $1,994,861 1.108 $22,103 +1.90%
2021-2022 $1,956,159 1.1088 $21,690 +1.14%

Permits for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 8841 Calmada Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14216 Whittier Blvd, Whittier 5,747 10/25/2022