Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  Calmada Ave  »  8825 Calmada Ave

8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Sale date 08/08/2022
Sale price $1,775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,827

Lot & Building Information for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Building sqft 9,064
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

• • Improvements for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 has a total of 9,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $195.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605?

8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,883,643.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2022 $1,775,000
02/16/2001 $600,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/07/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/28/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
11/27/2018 Grant Deed
06/25/2018 Grant Deed
02/12/2018 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/29/2010 Affidavit
02/16/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,909
Current property tax $23,827
Market value $1,883,643

Special Assessments And Penalties for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,883,643 1.1631 $21,909 +6.99%
2024-2025 $1,846,710 1.1089 $20,478 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,810,500 1.1107 $20,109 +108.85%
2022-2023 $868,982 1.108 $9,628 +1.93%
2021-2022 $851,944 1.1088 $9,446 +1.15%

Permits for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,387
Median age 37.2
Average household income $120,841
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,883
Owner occupied units 65.9%
Average number of people per household 3.58
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $728,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $694,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 8825 Calmada Avenue, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14216 Whittier Blvd, Whittier 5,747 10/25/2022