Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Washington Blvd  »  11917 Washington Blvd

11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11919 Washington Blvd
11921 Washington Blvd
11923 Washington Blvd
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $2,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,033

Lot & Building Information for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.542
Units 2
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $282.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,496,960.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $2,400,000

Title Documents for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/29/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/14/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/14/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/14/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/14/2014 Affidavit
10/14/2014 Quitclaim Deed
10/14/2014 Affidavit
05/17/2011 Deed
12/30/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,294
Current property tax $32,033
Market value $2,496,960

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,496,960 1.1732 $29,294 +6.72%
2024-2025 $2,448,000 1.1213 $27,449 +244.23%
2023-2024 $710,909 1.1217 $7,974 +2.09%
2022-2023 $696,970 1.1207 $7,811 +2.02%
2021-2022 $683,305 1.1205 $7,656 +0.81%

Permits for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11917 Washington Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price