Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Washington Blvd  »  11825 Washington Blvd

11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11815 Washington Blvd
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 12/30/2010
Sale price $995,009
Arm's length
Current property tax $40,642

Lot & Building Information for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 36,656
Building class Manufactured Home Park (0900)
Acreage 1.631
Year built 1948
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606?

11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1948 and has a total of 36,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,473,763, the tax amount paid for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 is $29,022.

When was 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 12/30/2010 for $995,009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2010 $995,009
02/13/2008 $2,725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2025 Easement
03/11/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2010 Deed
02/13/2008 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $29,022
Current property tax $40,642
Market value $2,473,763
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,473,763 1.1732 $29,022 +6.72%
2024-2025 $2,425,258 1.1213 $27,194 +1.96%
2023-2024 $2,377,705 1.1217 $26,671 +2.09%
2022-2023 $2,331,084 1.1207 $26,124 +2.02%
2021-2022 $2,285,377 1.1205 $25,608 +0.82%

Permits for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11825 Washington Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

B'nai Ha Aliyah - Children Of Ascent Academy NR Private 1-12 16 0.37
Aeolian Elementary School 6 Public K-6 327 0.51
Christian Sorensen Elementary School 7 Public K-5 488 0.57
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57
Palm View Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.57

Nearest middle schools