Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Lambert Rd  »  12559 Lambert Rd

12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Current property tax $6,790

Lot & Building Information for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Building sqft 1,050
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.439
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

• • Improvements for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

How many square feet does 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 have?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606?

12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $497,026.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/22/2019 Covenant and Agreement
01/29/2014 Agreement
01/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
01/29/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/28/2012 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2007 Subordination
09/28/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2007 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,781
Current property tax $6,790
Market value $497,026

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $497,026 1.1631 $5,781 +6.99%
2024-2025 $487,281 1.1089 $5,403 +1.83%
2023-2024 $477,727 1.1107 $5,306 +2.25%
2022-2023 $468,361 1.108 $5,189 +1.93%
2021-2022 $459,178 1.1088 $5,091 +1.15%

Permits for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/24/2020
06/24/2020
06/06/2019
06/06/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier
Sign up

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,057
Median age 37.8
Average household income $118,337
Family households 82.8%
Occupied housing units 8,801
Owner occupied units 72.0%
Average number of people per household 3.59
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $639,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 12559 Lambert Road, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7690 Paul Dr, Whittier 1,633 05/05/2020