Los Angeles County  »  11434 Whittier Blvd

11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 11438 Whittier Blvd
Zip code 90601
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Sale date 02/22/2008
Sale price $1,065,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,362

Lot & Building Information for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.412
Year built 1978
Year last altered 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

How many sq. ft. does 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 has a total of 2,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $519.

What is the year built & the current market value of 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601?

11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,426,857.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/22/2008 $1,065,000
02/03/2003 $315,003
08/23/1999 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2016 Reconveyance
01/08/2010 Covenant and Agreement
01/08/2010 Covenant and Agreement
02/22/2008 Agreement
02/22/2008 Assignment of Rents
02/22/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2008 Deed
09/12/2006 Trust Deed
09/12/2006 Deed
09/12/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, CA 90601. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,740
Current property tax $18,362
Market value $1,426,857

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,426,857 1.1732 $16,740 +6.72%
2024-2025 $1,398,881 1.1213 $15,686 +1.96%
2023-2024 $1,371,452 1.1217 $15,384 +2.09%
2022-2023 $1,344,561 1.1207 $15,068 +2.02%
2021-2022 $1,318,198 1.1205 $14,770 +0.81%

Permits for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,078
Median age 41.6
Average household income $127,392
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 10,867
Owner occupied units 62.0%
Average number of people per household 2.77
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $795,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $765,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier

Here are the neighbors for 11434 Whittier Boulevard, Whittier.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price