Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Saragosa St  »  11226 Saragosa St

11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Sale date 08/23/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,347

Lot & Building Information for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Building sqft 1,087
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.165
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606?

11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,087 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,910, the tax amount paid for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 is $6,674.

When was 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 08/23/2018 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2018 $500,000
09/28/2001 $202,002
03/19/1998 $153,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/27/2021 Trust Deed
08/23/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/23/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
06/26/2008 Assignment Trust Deed
09/29/2006 Substitution Trustee
09/11/2006 Trust Deed
09/11/2006 Deed
09/28/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/19/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,674
Current property tax $7,347
Market value $568,910
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $568,910 1.1732 $6,674 +6.72%
2024-2025 $557,755 1.1213 $6,254 +1.96%
2023-2024 $546,819 1.1217 $6,134 +2.09%
2022-2023 $536,098 1.1207 $6,008 +2.02%
2021-2022 $525,587 1.1205 $5,889 +0.81%

Permits for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11226 Saragosa Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.25
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.35
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.41
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.47
Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.41