Los Angeles County  »  90606  »  Duchess Dr  »  7718 Duchess Dr

7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier
Alternate address(es) 7716 Duchess Dr
7716 1/2 Duchess Dr
Zip code 90606
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Sale date 12/13/2001
Sale price $357,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,902

Lot & Building Information for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Building sqft 1,768
Total sqft 3,468
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.255
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1958
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

• • Improvements for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606?

7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $671,156, the tax amount paid for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 is $7,874.

When was 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 last sold?

7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606 was last sold in 08/04/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2001 $357,000
12/20/2000 $312,003
12/19/1988 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2014 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/19/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/14/2009 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/13/2001 Deed
12/20/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/19/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, CA 90606. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,874
Current property tax $9,902
Market value $671,156
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $671,156 1.1732 $7,874 +6.72%
2024-2025 $657,997 1.1213 $7,378 +1.96%
2023-2024 $645,096 1.1217 $7,236 +2.09%
2022-2023 $632,448 1.1207 $7,088 +2.01%
2021-2022 $620,048 1.1205 $6,948 +0.82%

Permits for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7718 Duchess Drive, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Santa Fe Kids Company of California NR Private K 7 0.22
Daniel Phelan Elementary School 9 Public K-5 534 0.38
Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.40
Family Life Center Christian Academy NR Private K-12 32 0.49
Ada S. Nelson Elementary School 7 Public K-6 382 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Brethren Christian Schools Pk-8 NR Private K-8 0 0.40