1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ Property Information

1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 4014
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Sale date 05/13/2011
Sale price $14,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $307,456

Lot & Building Information for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Building sqft 248
Building class Not Categorized (999)
Acreage 21.21
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

• • Improvements for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

How many square feet does 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ have?

This Not Categorized (999) located at 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ has a total of 248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $18,149,700, the tax amount paid for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ is $307,455.

When was 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ was last sold in 05/13/2011 for $14,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/13/2011 $14,000,000
09/11/2003 $6,326,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/13/2011 - D
05/27/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/11/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $307,456
Market value $18,149,700

Assessment History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $18,149,700 $18,149,700 1.694 $307,456 +2.68%
2024 $17,675,300 $17,675,300 1.694 $299,420 +4.19%
2023 $17,177,200 $17,177,200 1.673 $287,375 +3.59%
2022 $16,366,200 $16,366,200 1.695 $277,407 -14.25%
2021 $12,500,000 $12,500,000 2.588 $323,500 +1.97%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro

Here are the neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield Boro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1145 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield
440 Victoria Ter, Ridgefield 14,860 10/05/2006 $1,825,000
1150 Hendricks Cswy, Ridgefield 4,000 12/16/2015 $650,000
364 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 2,870 03/21/2007 $520,500
1000 Hendricks Cswy HM, Ridgefield Boro 540
400 Victoria Ter, Ridgefield 13,320 10/05/2006 $1,825,000
370 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 3,422 03/09/2023 $10
161 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield 31,073 12/30/2021 $5,100,000
1135 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield 307,978 10/09/2015 $1
313 Broad Ave, Fairview 50,466
1125 Pleasantview, Ridgefield 87,468 08/29/2025 $31,805,000
65 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield Boro 377,200
55 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield 73,754 11/08/2019 $10,000,000
321 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 7,440 09/05/2000 $3,820,713
840 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield 3,150 02/23/2015
374 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 1,190 01/28/2025 $435,000