Bergen County  »  07657  »  Railroad Ave  »  55 Railroad Ave

55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield
Zip code 07657
County Bergen
Municipality Ridgefield Borough
Block 4014
Lot 9
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $140,390

Lot & Building Information for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Building sqft 73,754
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.7
Year built 2004

Other Property Data for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

• • Improvements for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

How many sq. ft. does 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 has a total of 73,754 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657?

55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,287,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $10,000,000
04/30/2003 $4,728,520
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
11/27/2019 - R
Deed > 1,000,000
04/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, NJ 07657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $140,390
Market value $8,287,500

Assessment History for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $7,956,000 $7,956,000 1.694 $134,775 +4.81%
2023 $7,686,300 $7,686,300 1.673 $128,592 +7.90%
2022 $7,030,800 $7,030,800 1.695 $119,172 +12.31%
2021 $4,100,000 $4,100,000 2.588 $106,108 +1.97%
2020 $4,100,000 $4,100,000 2.538 $104,058 -5.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,439
Median age 40
Average household income $138,456
Family households 74.3%
Occupied housing units 4,082
Owner occupied units 46.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $532,000

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield

Here are the neighbors for 55 Railroad Avenue, Ridgefield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1145 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield
440 Victoria Ter, Ridgefield 14,860 10/05/2006 $1,825,000
1 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield Boro 248 05/13/2011 $14,000,000
1150 Hendricks Cswy, Ridgefield 4,000 12/16/2015 $650,000
1000 Hendricks Cswy HM, Ridgefield Boro 540
400 Victoria Ter, Ridgefield 13,320 10/05/2006 $1,825,000
370 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 3,422 03/09/2023 $10
161 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield 31,073 12/30/2021 $5,100,000
1135 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield 307,978 10/09/2015 $1
313 Broad Ave, Fairview 50,466
1125 Pleasantview, Ridgefield 87,468 08/29/2025 $31,805,000
65 Railroad Ave, Ridgefield Boro 377,200
321 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 7,440 09/05/2000 $3,820,713
840 Pleasantview Ter, Ridgefield 3,150 02/23/2015
374 Broad Ave, Ridgefield 1,190 01/28/2025 $435,000