Bergen County  »  07670  »  Highwood Ave  »  39 Highwood Ave

39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Zip code 07670
County Bergen
Municipality Tenafly Borough
Block 1005
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Sale date 03/22/2019
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,782

Lot & Building Information for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Building sqft 1,875
Building class Restaurant-Other (649)
Acreage 0.102
Year built 1963
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

• • Improvements for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

How many square feet does 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 have?

This Restaurant-Other (649) located at 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 1,875 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?

39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $497,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2019 $850,000
03/01/2004 $480,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
04/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Non Abstracted Deed
04/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
04/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/30/2019 - D
06/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/05/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
04/05/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Notice of Settlements
03/26/2019 - D
04/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/26/2019 - D
04/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,782
Market value $497,200

Assessment History for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $497,200 $497,200 2.973 $14,782 +4.65%
2024 $497,200 $497,200 2.841 $14,125 +2.49%
2023 $497,200 $497,200 2.772 $13,782 +2.48%
2022 $497,200 $497,200 2.705 $13,449 +1.81%
2021 $497,200 $497,200 2.657 $13,211 +1.49%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 15,319
Median age 42.2
Average household income $306,119
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 5,227
Owner occupied units 71.7%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $999,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,005,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly

Here are the neighbors for 39 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 1,980 09/07/2006 $685,000
85 County Rd, Tenafly 3,232
95 County Rd, Tenafly 7,730 09/09/2024 $7,500,000
25-33 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 5,430 12/16/2009 $1,800,000
30 Highwood Ave, Tenafly 06/28/2016 $1,400,000
11-15 Grove St, Tenafly 5,600 05/16/2006 $1,075,000
34 Piermont Rd, Tenafly 1,942 04/30/2025 $1
71 County Rd, Tenafly 09/10/2015 $900,000