1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly |
| Zip code | 07670 |
| County | Bergen |
| Municipality | Tenafly Borough |
| Block | 1005 |
| Lot | 16 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
| Sale date | 05/18/1999 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $59,888 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
| Building sqft | 11,053 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.24 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
- • Improvements for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
This Store-Other (739) located at 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 has a total of 11,053 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670?1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,014,400.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/18/1999 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, NJ 07670. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $59,888 |
| Market value | $2,014,400 |
Assessment History for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,014,400 | $2,014,400 | 2.973 | $59,888 | +4.65% |
| 2024 | $2,014,400 | $2,014,400 | 2.841 | $57,229 | +2.49% |
| 2023 | $2,014,400 | $2,014,400 | 2.772 | $55,839 | +2.48% |
| 2022 | $2,014,400 | $2,014,400 | 2.705 | $54,490 | +1.81% |
| 2021 | $2,014,400 | $2,014,400 | 2.657 | $53,523 | +1.49% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 15,319 |
| Median age | 42.2 |
| Average household income | $306,119 |
| Family households | 82.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,227 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.9 |
| Median year structure built | 1958 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $999,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $1,005,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly
Here are the neighbors for 1 Highwood Avenue, Tenafly.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Highwood Ave, Tenafly | 1,500 | 01/19/2007 | $1,300,000 |
| 16 Highwood Ave, Tenafly | 10,788 | 11/04/2008 | $714,286 |
| 35 Highwood Ave, Tenafly | 1,980 | 09/07/2006 | $685,000 |
| 85 County Rd, Tenafly | 3,232 | ||
| 95 County Rd, Tenafly | 7,730 | 09/09/2024 | $7,500,000 |
| 30 Highwood Ave, Tenafly | 06/28/2016 | $1,400,000 | |
| 25-33 Highwood Ave, Tenafly | 5,430 | 12/16/2009 | $1,800,000 |
| 34 Piermont Rd, Tenafly | 1,942 | 04/30/2025 | $1 |